The Kaapori Capuchin (Cebus Kaapori) is a New World Monkey in the Cebidae family of monkeys and is found on the northern Atlantic coast of Brazil in the states of Pará and Maranhão. It was only recently elevated to species status, formerly being classified as a subspecies of the Wedge-Capped Capuchin species. Furthermore, there are very few Kaapori Capuchin monkeys left in the wild, which has lent to the misclassification of this species; also coupled with a very similar appearance to the Wedge-Capped Capuchin. The Kaapori Capuchin is one only 3 species of Capuchins listed on the endangered species list with a rating of “critically endangered”.
The Kaapori Capuchin is found in the Brazilian states of Pará and Maranhão along the Atlantic coast in the north-central region of the country. Because of their ability to utilize all 4 limbs when moving, also known as moving quadrupedally, Kaapori Capuchins prefer dense forest regions where the foliage is thick in the canopy where their preferred food sources are most abundant. Though they prefer these dense primary forest regions, they can also thrive in secondary growth areas when food or water is harder to find; such as during a dry season.
Like most members of the Capuchin family, Kaapori Capuchins comprise their diet of both plants and small animals making them omnivores. They eat roughly equal portions of plants and animals, mainly feeding on ripe fruits and small insects and vertebrates such as spiders, snails, wasps, caterpillars, grasshoppers, ants, and bird eggs. They often find insects to devour on the surface and in the crevices of tree bark as they search for ripe fruits in the rainforest canopy.
Fun Kaapori Capuchin Facts
- Kaapori Capuchins only recently gained species status, formerly considered a sub-species of the Wedge Capped Capuchins.
- Female Kaapori Capuchins give birth to a single offspring each birth.
- Kaapori Capuchins participate in social grooming, which is when one monkey grooms another to act as a social bonding experience.
- Female Kaapori Capuchins give birth only once every 2-4 seasons.